Judge Peter Thompson found Lake’s legal team failed to prove that Maricopa County did not verify signatures on mail ballots as required by law.
[…] Judge Peter Thompson found Lake’s legal team failed to prove that Maricopa County did not verify signatures on mail ballots as required by law.

Lake is expected to appeal the ruling.

RULING

The Court has heard and considered the arguments and evidence presented at the hearing on May 17-19, 2023, on Count III of Plaintiff Kari Lake’s Statement of Election Contest. The Court rules as follows on this claim.

LEGAL STANDARD

Plaintiff brings a claim of misconduct under A.R.S. § 16-672(A)(1). She must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, “misconduct on the part of election boards or any members thereof in any of the counties of the state, or on the part of any officer making or participating in a canvass for a state election.” Id. She must prove that this misconduct affected the result of the election. Miller v. Picacho Elementary Sch. Dist. No. 33, 179 Ariz. 178, 180 (1994). And she must do so by “a competent mathematical basis . . . not simply an untethered assertion of uncertainty.” Lake v.