tom horne
[…] DISTRICT SCHOOL ENGLISH PROFICIENT RATE NUMBER OF YEARS OF THEIR DUAL LANGUAGE PROGRESS
Glendale Elementary William C Jack Elementary 7% About 5 Years
Mesa Keller Elementary 6% At least 8 Years
Tucson School Pueblo High School 7% At least 20 Years
Tucson School Roskruge Bilingual Magnet Middle School 9% At least 20 Years

Horne also pointed out what he called “a key sentence from the voter passed initiative (Prop 203), A.R.S. §15-752 which states, “All children in Arizona public schools shall be taught English by being taught in English and all children shall be placed in English language classrooms.”

[ad_2]

Source link

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *