Michael Way
[…] Any elector of the state may contest the election of any person declared elected to a state office, or declared nominated to a state office at a primary election, or the declared result of an initiated or referred measure, or a proposal to amend the Constitution of Arizona, or other question or proposal submitted to vote of the people, upon any of the following grounds:

2. That the person whose right to the office is contested was not at the time of the election eligible to the office.

Way contends that A.R.S. § 16-678 precludes Plaintiff’s claim. That statute provides, “Nothing in this article shall be deemed to affect in any manner procedures relating to contests of elections of members of the legislature.” The “article” that is referenced in A.R.S. § 16-678 consists of every statute between A.R.S. §§ 16-671 – 16-678, including A.R.S. § 16-672. A.R.S. § 16-678 clearly and plainly states that nothing in A.R.S. § 16-672 affects “in any manner procedures relating to contests of elections of members of the legislature.” That is consistent with Article 4, Part 2, Section 8 of the Arizona Constitution, which states, “Each house, when assembled, shall choose its own officers, judge of the election and qualification of its own members, and determine its own rules of procedure.”