Michael Way
[…] She could have asserted her challenge to Way’s qualifications under A.R.S. § 16-351, but in order for her to do so, she was required to file her claim “not later than 5:00 p.m. of the tenth day, excluding Saturday, Sunday and other legal holidays, after the last day for filing nomination papers and petitions.” Because Plaintiff filed her Complaint 126 days after the deadline set forth in A.R.S. § 16-351, she was time barred from asserting a claim under that statute. So, instead of asserting a timely claim under A.R.S. § 16-351, Plaintiff asserted her claim under A.R.S. § 16-672(A)(2), which states:

Any elector of the state may contest the election of any person declared elected to a state office, or declared nominated to a state office at a primary election, or the declared result of an initiated or referred measure, or a proposal to amend the Constitution of Arizona, or other question or proposal submitted to vote of the people, upon any of the following grounds:

2. That the person whose right to the office is contested was not at the time of the election eligible to the office.

Way contends that A.R.S. § 16-678 precludes Plaintiff’s claim. That statute provides, “Nothing in this article shall be deemed to affect in any manner procedures relating to contests of elections of members of the legislature.”