Michael Way
[…] Plaintiff contends that Way will not have been an Arizona resident for at least three years before the upcoming election. She could have asserted her challenge to Way’s qualifications under A.R.S. § 16-351, but in order for her to do so, she was required to file her claim “not later than 5:00 p.m. of the tenth day, excluding Saturday, Sunday and other legal holidays, after the last day for filing nomination papers and petitions.” Because Plaintiff filed her Complaint 126 days after the deadline set forth in A.R.S. § 16-351, she was time barred from asserting a claim under that statute. So, instead of asserting a timely claim under A.R.S. § 16-351, Plaintiff asserted her claim under A.R.S. § 16-672(A)(2), which states: