RAPID CITY – Jayce Pugh continues to look to make history for Miller Rustlers Girls Golf.

Pugh, the defending state champion, shot a 75 Monday for a four-shot individual lead through 18 holes of the SDHSAA Class B Girls Golf Championship at Hart Ranch Golf Club.

Pugh, trying to become the ninth girls class B player to win at least two consecutive individual titles, had four birdies, including birdies on all three par-threes.  Greta Anderson of Bison/Hettinger/Scranton is second with 79.

Four other Central South Dakota players are in the top 10.  Neva Mikkelsen of Potter County is fifth after shooting 86.  Sully Buttes’ Olivia Olson and Karlie Cameron of White River are tied for 10th at 89.

Bison/Hettinger/Scranton shot 267 for a six-shot lead in the team competition.  Chester Area is second with 273, with Miller one stroke further back in third with 274.  Potter County is eighth and White River is 14th.

SDHSAA Girls B Golf Championship – After 18 Holes
Team
1 Bison/Hettinger/Scranton – 267 (+51)
2 Chester Area – 273 (+57)
3 Miller – 274 (+58)
4 Deubrook Area – 284 (+68)
5 Burke – 289 (+73)
8 Potter County – 306 (+90)
14 White River – 335 (+119)

Individual
1 Jayce Pugh (Miller) – 77 (+5)
2 Greta Anderson (Bison/Hettinger/Scranton) – 81 (+9)
3 Kamri Kittleson (Jones County) – 82 (+10)
4 Allison Kahler (Bison/Hettinger/Scranton) – 83 (+11)
5 Neva Mikkelsen (Potter County) – 86 (+14)
6 Allison Andrews (Deubrook Area) – 87 (+15)
T7 Jadyn McDonald (Chester Area) – 88 (+16)
T7 Ayla McDonald (Chester Area) – 88 (+16)
T7 Adisyn Indahl (Burke) – 88 (+16)
T10 Olivia Olson (Sully Buttes) – 89 (+17)
T10 Karlie Cameron (White River) – 89 (+17)
T17 Gabby Kast (Faulkton Area) – 94 (+22)
T19 Olivia Mikkelsen (Potter County) – 95 (+23)
T19 Kaihlyn Anderberg (Miller) – 95 (+23)
T19 Taryn Hettick (Selby Area) – 95 (+23)
T39 Taylor O’Connell (Philip) – 102 (+30)
T39 Cassi Vanderwerff (Miller) – 102 (+30)
T44 Berkley Birney (Sully Buttes) – 103 (+31)
T44 Trisha Cramer (Faulkton Area) – 103 (+31)
53 Kelsey Morrison (White River) – 105 (+33)
T63 Kiana Shevling-Major (Platte-Geddes) – 112 (+40)
T75 Maize Baumann (Selby Area) – 116 (+44)
82 Mackenzie Kopecky (Miller) – 121 (+49)
T84 Molly Simon (Ipswich) – 123 (+51)
T84 Erica Ingerson (Eureka) – 123 (+51)
T87 Makkena Nagel (Potter County) – 125 (+53)
94 Greta Goebel (Potter County) – 139 (+67)
95 Riley Lunderman (White River) – 141 (+69)



Source link

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.